WARRINGTON AUSTIN FRIARY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian friary founded in the third quarter of the 13th century on the site of an earlier hospital, suppressed 1539. The hospital possibly lay between the church and the bridge. The friary church continued into use until the 17th century. Some of the friary's domestic buildings were demolished in the 17th century. Excavations have recovered the plan of the church, which had a nave, quire and central crossing tower, with a large North transept. Several inhumations have also been recovered. To the South was a surprisingly small cloister, but documentary evidence points to separate kitchens, barns, stables and stores in an outer courtyard.

+ / -