St Werburghs Old Church

Trafford
Warburton
Grid Ref : SJ6970089570
Summary : Church, now redundant. Ancient structure mostly reconstructed in the second quarter of 17th c; north aisle late 16th c; west front and south aisle dated 1645, north transept late 16th c, chancel and vestry early 17th c, sanctuary and tower (at east end) 1711in keystone. Built of sandstone ashlar with brickwork in both English garden wall and Flemish bond. The church was granted to Cockersand Abbey by Adam of Dutton circa 1200, and a cell of Premonstratensian canons was established, but it was abandoned in 1271.
More information : [SJ 69708957] St Werburg's Old Church [TU]
[SJ 69728959] Stone Coffins found here (AD 1822) [TI] (1)

ST Werburg's Old church is mainly 16th c on a 12th c (or earlier) site. Restorations in 1645 and 1711. (2)

The church is in normal use. There is one stone coffin of Medieval type in the nave. (3)

Old church of St Werburg, Wigsey Lane. Church, now redundant. Ancient structure mostly reconstructed in the second quarter of 17th c; north aisle late 16th c; west front and south aisle dated 1645, north transept late 16th c, chancel and vestry early 17th c, sanctuary and tower (at east end) 1711in keystone. Ashlar sandstone, English garden wall bond brick except for chancel which is Flemish bond, timber internal frame, timber-framed north aisle and graduated Kerridge stone slate roof. Nave with aisles under same roof, and west door. South aisle has datestone over blocked door leading to former gallery; one 5-light and one 2-light chamfered window of a later date. Brick chancel aisle is roofed axially, built off a stone plinth and has a 3-light flat-faced mullion window. The square tower has 2 semi-circular brick arches at belfry level, stone eaves cornice and 6 sugarloaf pinnacles. Its east face has a semi-circular headed doorway with dated keystone and oval light above. West end has 4 buttresses little higher than the projecting stone plinth. The central studded and cross-battened door has a chamfered semi-circular head and 3-light window above (as above). North aisle of 2 bays, close studded with middle rail with plaster infill on a stone plinth each with a 3 or 4-light timber mullioned leaded light and a blocked doorway (formerly to gallery) in bay 3 with semi-circular head and carved kneelers and a 3-light east window. Interior: 2-bay nave in which massive arcade posts support a tie-beam truss and an arcade plate both with diagonal braces. Where the chancel meets the nave a group of 3 posts on the north and 4 on the south give evidence of various periods of construction/repair. 3-bay chancel has braced
tie-beam truss with diagonal struts and 2 arch-braced collar trusses.Bell dated 1575. Octagonal font inscribed "William Drinkwater the Keeper 1603". Jacobean pulpit, alter 1645 and 17th c turned-baluster alter rail which was adopted to accommodate the choir seats in 1857. Box pews 1813. Stained glass east window by Wailes, and Minton sanctuary floor tiles both 1857. Sarcophagus maybe 12th c. (4)

SJ 69698957 (centred). The church is as described externally. It is redundant, and maintained by the Redundant Churches Fund. A plaque by the W door gives the name as St Werburgh Old Church. (5)