Adderley
Grid Ref : SJ6637040400
Summary : The earthwork remains of a medieval motte, located 75 metres north-west of Pool House. A natural mound standing about 7 metres high has been adapted to form the motte, which measures approximately 65 metres at its base and 35 metres across the top. Sherds of 13th century pottery and part of the rim of a bronze cauldron have been found on the site. These artefacts were apparently associated with a charcoal-rich deposit and burnt soil, suggesting that the structures on top of the motte burnt down at some point during the 13th century. The top of the motte was subsequently used as a dog cemetery, with 3 in situ graves dating to around 1930. Scheduled.
More information : [SJ 6637 4040] Castle Mound [GT] (1)

'Adderley, Castle Hill, a natural mound, was used in the construction of a mound and bailey castle. Traces of the bailey can be seen to the east and much mediaeval pottery has been found on the site'. (2)

Please see annotated 25" survey. (3)

SJ 633 404 (sic). Castle mound. Adderley. Scheduled. (4)

The earthwork remains of a medieval motte, located 75 metres north-west of Pool House. A natural mound standing about 7 metres high has been adapted to form the motte, which measures approximately 65 metres at its base and 35 metres across the top. Sherds of 13th century pottery and part of the rim of a bronze cauldron have been found on the site. These artefacts were apparently associated with a charcoal-rich deposit and burnt soil, suggesting that the structures on top of the motte burnt down at some point during the 13th century. The top of the motte was subsequently used as a dog cemetery, with 3 in situ graves dating to around 1930. Scheduled. (5)