DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks of a medieval motte, inner and outer baileys and possible fishponds in Hodnet Park. The motte is in the southeast corner of a rectangular inner bailey. It has a base diameter of 45 metres and a height of 3 metres. The summit, 26 metres across has been disturbed. The encircling ditch is 8 metres wide and up to 3.5 metres deep. The inner bailey is bounded by a ditch, from 2.6 metres deep on the west side to 3.5 metres deep on the east side and from 12 metres to 26 metres in width. Across the west side is a causewayed entrance, 30 metres to the north is a 30 metre stretch of inner bank, which is 0.6 metres in height. The outer bailey is triangular in plan, bounded by a ditch, 12 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep. Excavations in 1892 revealed the remains of a building, masonry structures and pottery. The castle is now situated within a 20th century designed landscape. Scheduled.

+ / -