Lemmington Hall

Edlingham
Summary : House, built circa 1750, adjoining a tower house of 15th century date. Alterations were carried out later in the 18th century. The house was ruinous by the late 19th century but was restored in 1913. Converted into a convent in 1947.
More information : (NU 12111129) Tower (GT). (1)

The tower at Lemington was erected in the latter half of the 14th cent. It is mentioned in a list of towers dated 1460 (2) (authority
(3) gives the date of this list as 1415). The tower occupies the NE portion of Lemington Hall built before 1752.

The masonry on the north side is untouched but that on the east and part of the south side has been encased in ashlar to harmonize with the 18th cent. work. The remainder, now being interior walls, have been plastered over.

The tower is L-shaped, external dimensions being about 53 feet E-W by 35 feet on the west side and 48 feet on the east side. The projection on the SE corner is occupied by the entrance, staircase, and some small apartments, three storeys in height. The main block is two storeys high, the lower containing a high vaulted chamber, with the upper storey much altered. The tower no doubt possessed a third floor but this was probably removed in the 18th cent. The basement or lower floor of the tower is a vaulted apartment that was lighted by a single loop at the west end.

The upper floor has been much altered but traces of original windows and two fireplaces remain. In the NW corner is a vacant space, probably a garderobe. (2-3)

Description correct; battlements were added to the tower in the 18th cent.

Original masonry is visible on the NW and NE sides but all the architectural features are modern except for one small window on the NW side. The small wing in the SE corner is encased in ashlar, and has no external traces of antiquity. See photograph.
The hall was repaired in 1914-18 and is now a convent. (4)

Condition unchanged. (5)

Lemmington Hall. Now a home for girls with learning difficulties. Originally 14th century tower-house, with vaulted ground floor. Georgian house was added to it in 1746, altered later in the 18th century by William Newton, and altered again in the 20th century. Ashlar, 2 storeys, with band below ground floor sills, moulded cornice on brackets, parapet with urns, the centre bay pedimented. Round-headed doorway with broken pediment and flanking lights, and 3 sash windows above; 2 sash windows on each floor at each side of doorway, all in moulded stone frames, the lower ones with pediments. Flanking wings set back, with 2 windows each floor. (6)

House, built circa 1750, adjoining a tower house of 15th century date. Alterations were carried out later in the 18th century. The house was ruinous by the late 19th century but was restored in 1913. Converted into a convent in 1947. Listed Grade II*. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King and Dodds. (8,9)