Buildwas Abbey

Buildwas
Grid Ref : SJ6431004322
Summary : The ruined and buried remains of Buildwas Abbey. It was originally founded for the Savignac order in 1135, by Roger de Clinton, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield. It then became the Cistercian Abbey of St Mary and St Chad when the two orders were united in 1147. No evidence for permanent buildings earlier than the 1150s has been found, and the main abbey buildings including the church, chapter house and cloisters were probably built during the rule of Abbot Ranulf, in 1155-1187. The church and much of the claustral range were completed by the end of the 12th century, and the infirmary and abbot's lodging in the 1220s. A large chapel and parlour wing were added in the 14th century. The abbey was dissolved in 1536 by Henry VIII, and three years later the site was granted to Edward, Lord Grey of Powys. The infirmary and abbot's lodging were subsequently converted into a house.Although now in ruins, much of the main complex (built of sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings) stands above ground and indicates the original layout. This was adapted to the local topography, which is why the cloister is unconventionally arranged to the north of the church at a lower level. There are also the earthwork and buried remains of an extensive water management system, as well as the remains of several charcoal burning hearths. The abbey was occupied by a small group of monks who made their income by charging tolls to passing travellers on the bridge over the River Severn. Its past was rather turbulent and includes the murder of the abbot in 1342 and the abduction and imprisonment of the abbot and monks in 1350 by Welsh border raiders. The abbey lands were later laid waste by followers of Owain Glendwr in 1406, and further persecution followed during the Wars of the Roses. During the 19th century the monastic precinct was bisected by a railway, now disused, which ran to the south of the church. The site is now in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (Centred SJ 643 043) St. Mary & St. Chad's Abbey[GT] (Cistercian) (A.D.1135) (Remains of)
Wall [GT] (Remains of)
Fish Ponds [GT]
Fish Pond [GT] (1)

Buildwas Abbey. Founded 1135. Probably completed by 1200, remaining almost unaltered until the dissolution. [Architectural Description follows.] (2)

Buildwas Abbey - Scheduled. (3)

That part of the Abbey which is open to the public is as described by the M.O.W. pamphlet. It is as shown in their plan, except that parts of the north wall of the frater are now exposed. Other extant portions of the Abbey are incorporated in Abbey House at SJ 6437 0435 - and its outbuildings. Name confirmed by Mrs. Carr, owner/occupier. See GP. AO/60/63/2. Possible Abbot's chapel from NW. The fish ponds have been re-surveyed and annotated on 25" AM. (4)

Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

Short description of site - additional reference (6).

SJ 643 043.
Buildwas Abbey is associated with earthworks and the buried remains of an extensive water management system, including water meadows, leats, fishponds, mills, and a fish weir, as well as the remains of several charcoal burning hearths. It was founded for the Savignac order in 1135, by Roger de Clinton, Bishop of Lichfield became Cistercian when Savigny was united with that order in 1147. No evidence for permanent buildings earlier than the 1150s has been found, and the abbey first appears to have prospered under the energetic rule of Abbot Ranulf, between 1155-1187. The church, chapter house, and cloisters were probably built during his abbacy.
The abbey's 400 year history was punctuated by periods of drama. These included the murder of the abbot in 1342 and border raids from Powys culminated in the abduction and imprisonment of the abbot and monks in 1350. The lands of the abbey were reportedly laid waste by followers of Owain Glendwr in 1406, and further persecution followed during the Wars of the Roses. The abbey was dissolved in 1536 and in 1539 the site and properties were granted to Edward, Lord Grey of Powys. The infirmary and abbot's lodging were subsequently converted into houses with gardens to the south and south west. During the 19th century the monastic precinct was bisected east-west by a railway.
The monks at Buildwas derived part of their income from tolls charged for the nearby bridge over the Severn. The river also formed the basis of the complex water management system which operated nearby, and included the fishponds and water meadows which would have supported the abbey's economy and ensured a plentiful food supply.
To the south of the church and cloister evidence of charcoal burning hearths have been found, examples of one of the small-scale industries which were a common feature of medieval monasteries and their early post-medieval successors.
Although now in ruins, much of the main complex of claustral buildings stands above ground to show the original layout of the abbey. This was adapted to the topography, which is why the cloister is unconventionally arranged to the north of the church and is at a lower level. The lay brothers' range was on the west, and the frater occupied the north range, with the dorter or dormitory above a warming house at its east end, and the kitchen to the west. The east range included a crypt under the north transept of the church, the sacristy, chapter house and parlour, with the undercroft at its north end and reredorter, or latrine, north of this. The infirmary and abbot's lodgings were to the north east, with the monks' cemetery east of the church. The monks' cemetery extended for a considerable distance eastwards.
Buildwas Abbey ruins are of sandstone rubble construction with ashlar dressings. The church and much of the claustral range were completed by the end of the 12th century, and the infirmary and abbot's lodging in the 1220s. The only major developments to the abbey were the construction of the large chapel to the south of the church, and the addition of a parlour wing to the abbot's house, both in the 14th century.

For a full description of the various monastic buildings, their architectural features and the water management systems and charcoal burning hearths please refer to the Scheduled Monument Record. (7-8)

No exact dates are known for the beginning or completion of the abbey ruins. They are Later Norman or Transitional and a date of 1135 is impossible with a date of shortly after 1147 more plausible.
The source, Pevsner's Buildings of England provides a detailed description of the layout of the monastic ruins and of the architectural features present, especially of the abbey church. (9)

The Victoria County History contains a very detailed description of the abbey, especially relating to the daily life and domestic arrangements of the abbey, as well as a physical description of the monastic buildings. It also contains a list of the abbots. Please refer to this source for more information on the abbey. (10)

This source, The Builder, contains a number of very well drawn depictions of the ruins, including architectural details and a large and detailed plan of the abbey. Please refer to this source for more information on the abbey. (11)

Please refer to these additional sources on Buildwas Abbey (12-13)

The Cistercian Abbey of St Mary and St Chad, originally founded in 1135 by Roger De Clinton, Bishop of Coventry as a Savignac monastery, was occupied by a small group of about 6-12 monks. It was situated on the banks of the River Severn and the monks made their income by charging tolls to passing travellers on the bridge over the River Severn.
The abbey is located near to Wales and it had a turbulent past. It was raided by the Welsh Princes and even on one occasion in 1406 the abbot was kidnapped by raiders from Powys. The abbey was dissolved in 1536 by Henry VIII and the estate was granted to Lord Powys. The abbot's house and infirmary were later incorporated into the building of a private house. The remains of 12th century Norman collumns are some of the best preserved in the country. (14)

The present buildings date mainly to the 12th century and include: the nave, crossing tower, transepts and presbytery along with the foundations of its aisles and south aisle chapel of the abbey church; various north claustral buildings including the east range comprising of the sacristy, chapter house and parlour, and the west range including the lay brothers' quarters and the footings of the cloister itself. The foundations of the refectory are now in the grounds of the Abbey House. Please refer to the Listed Buildings System for a detailed description of the architectural features of the abbey. (15)

The impressive ruins of a Cistercian abbey with its little altered 12th century church, vaulted and tile-floored chapter house and crypt chapel. (16)

Please refer to the Shropshire Historic Environment Record of Buildwas Abbey for detailed information on its history, standing remains and associated sites (fish ponds, charcoal burning hearths etc...). (17)

English Heritage undertook tree-ring dating of Abbey House in 2002. Abbey House may well incorporate a thirteenth-century, and later, abbot's residence. The ground plan of Abbey House can be thought of in terms of four main units. The two primary elements form an L-shaped, two-storey integrated residence. Within this, running north to south, and covered with a four-bay roof, is a broad rectangular range here described as the West Block. At its south-east corner, a narrower rectangular range with a six-bay roof runs eastwards. This is currently designated the East Block. The third element in the plan is made up of a group of subsidiary structures springing from the south-west corner. Finally, there is a series of post-suppression additions in the north-east angle between the West and East Blocks. Nineteen timbers were sampled from three areas in Abbey House. The roof over the East Block produced two precise felling dates of spring AD 1377 and a chronology spanning the years AD 1311-76. The roof over the West Block produced two precise felling dates of winter AD 1547/48 and six others with incomplete sapwood have felling date ranges consistent with this date, all combining to form a chronology spanning the years AD 1374 to 1547. Finally, two samples from a splat-baluster staircase within the West Block produced an averaged felling date range of AD 1688-1717 and a chronology spanning the years AD 1563 to 1687. (18)