Madeley Court

Telford and Wrekin
Madeley
Grid Ref : SJ6950005100
Summary : The present building is mainly 16th century with traces of 13th century fabric; L-shaped plan. The site was originally a monastic grange of Wenlock Priory. Excavations uncovered the remains of a 13th century stone hall and later phases including a range were added to the grange. The surviving buildings were converted for residential use in the Elizabethan period. The house and other buildings were restored in the 1980s.
More information : (SJ 695051) Madeley Court (NR) (1)

Madeley Court; Gatehouse, Walled Garden and Sundial at Madeley Court; Grade 2*. Madeley was originally a grange of Wenlock Priory and was bought by Sir Rupert Brooke in 1553. The house was probably built in the early Elizabethan period and incorporates some 13th century remains. It is associated with Abraham Darby I who lived in it from 1709 until his death. The house is built on an L-shaped plan, the hall range facing the Gatehouse. It is of two storeys, built of stone with a stone flagged roof. It is now mostly derelict. The Gatehouse is complete, but has been converted into cottages. It is probably early 17th century and is stone-built and of two storeys. It has two polygonal towers to left and right with pyramid roofs, with a round-arched gateway in the middle. The the west of the Gatehouse is a walled garden with the remains of a large sundial or "astronomical toy" consisting of a block about 4 ft square with several holes for dials. It was formerly supported on pillars. (2-3)

Madeley Court, formerly a place of some splendour, is now deserted and falling into decay, with the exception of the Elizabethan south wing which is partially occupied as a private residence. The Gatehouse is in a derelict state and is overgrown. The sundial is as described. A waterfilled fishpond to the north-east is embayed at the south-east end; it has a modern conduit. The pond to the north-west is a modern reservoir.
Published 1:2500 survey correct. (4)

Archaeological excavation and a complete, detailed survey of the buildings, was undertaken in 1978-9. In the first season the foundations of a substantial stone hall, possibly 13th century, were uncovered. A Jacobean range was eventually built over the site of that structure and subsequently demolished. There was a major, intervening, structural phase when another stone building was rerected on the site adjacent to that of the early hall and after the hall was demolished. This structure was raised at an awkward angle on an east-west axis, suggesting it was a religious building. North-east of the early hall is a substantial range which probably replaced the first hall. It is possible that the site was occupied by a 13th century priory grange which needed more substantial accommodation at an early date. A further addition was made to the east end of the hall range and it was also extended to the west at an unknown date. Following the Dissolution, the complex was converted for residential use. An Elizabethan porch was built on the south side of the hall range, and may occupy the site of a former tower. The unique twin-towered gatehouse is also Elizabethan. Only one of three substantial Jacobean ranges now survive. (5)

No part of Madeley Court is now inhabited and the Gatehouse remains derelict, but not overgrown. However, extensive restoration work is being undertaken on the house by Telford Development Corporation, and there is a proposal to use it as a hotel and restaurant (a). Despite its condition Madeley Court remains the outstanding building in Telford. (6)

Summary reports relating to excavations and structural surveys carried out on the site 1978-9. (8-9)