GLAZIERS HOLLOW

DESCRIPTION + /

Probable site of 14th-15th century glass furnace. Situated 330 metres south of Kingswood Cottage. The site was identified in 1933 and partially excavated during 1933-5. The excavations revealed a dense concentration of glass fragments including painted glass imported to the site as cullet (scrap glass for remaking). A glazed brick floor was also uncovered which may have been part of the original furnace floor. Crucible fragments confirm the presence of glass making here. Further excavation in 1947 concluded that the area of glassmaking debris covered about 12 sq metres. It is thought that this site produced window glass both clear and coloured. These remains represent the only reliably located wood-fired glass furnace complex from the late medieval period in the north west. Scheduled.

+ / -