Cheshire West and Chester
Delamere and Oakmere
Grid Ref : SJ5669071850
Summary : Motte and bailey surviving as an earthwork. A bank 3 metres high internally and 4 to 5 metres externally encloses an area approximately 50 metres by 40 metres. Scheduled. Some authorities are sceptical as to whether the monument is a motte.
More information : [SJ 5669 7185] An earthwork in a sandpit. Much interference. Ditch and outer bank, possibly a Motte. Inspected 1952, by Graham Webster. (1)

Sand digging created the ditch and outer bank referred to by
Webster. There is no trace of antiquity. (2)

SJ 56707185. Motte and bailey, scheduled 7 12 72. (3)

A bank averaging 3.0m high internally, and 4 to 5.0m externally, roughly horseshoe - shaped in plan with the open end to the south encloses an area approximately 50.0m by 40.0m. It is separated from a central knoll by a ditch roughly U-shaped
in section.

On the NW and NE sides there are slopes down to a stream. To the S the rising ground has been dug into up to the line of a fence beyond which undulating sandhills continue. There is a large active sand quarry on the other side of Gallowsclough Lane to the SE.

Whilst the bank is undoubtedly artificial it has the irregular surface consistent with dumping and the profile of the ditch has a similar appearance.

The central mound (probably the original ground surface) is too small for a motte in relation to the very strong 'rampart' and the higher ground to the south shows no evidence of artificial work apart from excavation. It is also too small an area to have been used within a presumptive Iron Age work. In any case an internal ditch would be an unusual feature and it seems almost certain that the 'earthwork' is the result of old sand quarrying. Now planted with trees upwards of 50 years old. (4)

Mr. Williams considers this a doubtful antiquity. (5)

SJ 56697185. A moor and stew (vivary) called Ocmare. (Oakmere). Referred to in 1277. (6)

The site was examined with reference to lidar imagery as part of the 'Cheshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping Project: the Chester environs' in 2019. The earthworks are more consistent with excavation and dumping of material through quarrying rather than a motte and bailey, as suggested above, and this project will recommend the site be de-scheduled. The earthworks are extant on the latest 2018 vertical photography. (7-8)