ALNWICK ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a monastery of Premonstratensian canons founded in 1147, dissolved 1539. The gatehouse is the only standing structure, the rest of the complex is marked out following excavations carried out in 1889. A precinct wall delimited the North side of the site, with the extant gatehouse near the middle. The River Aln demarked the South side. The church was placed roughly centrally, with the claustral range to the South. The church was crucifrorm, ailsed, and had 2 chapels to the east of both the North and South transepts. To the South lay the slype, chapter house, warming house and dormitory. The West range of the cloister was not excavated. The infirmary buildings lay in a separate block to the South East of the church. There was an outer court to the West, which included the cellarers range, guest house, the kitchen, bakehouse, and ovens. Dependencies included the hospital at Alnwick, and Guyzance priory cell.

+ / -