SOUTHLEY MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval moated manor site, with remains of ridge and furrow and a possible settlement. The moat is to the western part of the site fed bu a small brook from the south which forms fishponds on the south and west sides. The north and east arms are ditches 18m across. The moat platform measeures 22m by 53m. To the east of the manor house was a larger moated platform 78m by 103m, with the prook to the southern side and a ditch 5m wide on the other three sides. This contains an enclosure adn ridge an furrow. To the east of this moat is more ridge and furrow with a hollow way and three possible house platforms. Scheduled.

+ / -