DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a medieval settlement and a part of the original field system in the field immediately south of Bradley Hall Farm. Some of the present farm buildings are Victorian but there is a strong presumption that this was the site of an older hall which formed part of a village complex, first recorded in 1259. The earthwork remains lie to the north of a small stream and consists of seven platforms for houses aligned beside a trackway which runs north east-south west through the village. To the west of these house platforms there is an area of ridge and furrow cultivation which has been somewhat flattened by later land use. This was a small part of the open fields connected to this settlement. Scheduled.

+ / -