Moreton Corbet Castle

Moreton Corbet and Lee Brockhurst
Grid Ref : SJ5613023151
Summary : The remains of the medieval enclosure castle at Moreton Corbet and the 16th century country house to which it was converted, and the buried remains of its formal gardens.
More information : [SJ 5612 2314] Castle [GT] (Remains of). (1)

Small moated castle with, on the south side, a range of Elizabethan buildings. An irregular curtain wall forms two sides of a triangle. The remains of a small keep on the NW are c.1200, and at the northern apex is a 16th century gatehouse. The wall east of this is almost certainly a 16th century re-build. The Elizabethan range was built between 1573 and 1606. Various authorities give differing dates, and some say there are remains of two houses. Scheduled. (2-6)

Please see annotated survey and GP AO/61/115/4, Moreton Castle from the South-west.

The Ministry of Works have a permanent custodian and a name-plate which reads 'Moreton Corbet Castle'. (7)

Additional foundations of keep and wall have been uncovered by Ministry of Works at SJ 5612/2315 and 5613/2318; width 2.3 m. (8)

No change: 1:2500 survey revised on MSD. (9)

SJ 561 231: Moreton Corbet Castle, Scheduled. (10)

Comprehensive description of medieval castle and later rebuildings, with a reconstruction drawing of an elevation of the south range dated 1579 (11).

Morton Corbet Castle, Now ruined. Circa 1200 and C14 altered and enlarged in the mid and late C16 (dated 1576 and 1578) for Sir Andrew Corbet (d 1579) and Robert Corbet (d 1583). Grade I. (se list for details) (12).

Additional references (13,14)

Notes on the history of the castle. (16)

History of the castle and architectural description. A fortress or semi-fortified hall may have been extant shortly after the Conquest. This was rebuilt as a semi-fortified residence with little real claim to defensibility by 1215, at which time it offered little resistance to Royal attack. Although rebuilt, it was only semi-defensible throughout the remainder of the Mediaeval period. (17)

A description of the earthworks of the formal gardens at Morebet Castle. (19)

An article that explores documentary evidence regarding a richly ornamented range facing an ornamental garden. It was built by Robert Corbet, humanist and friend of Sir Philip Sidney, between 1578 and 1583. The discovery of a Court Book of 1588 increases our understanding of this important piece of Elizabethan architecture. 18th century drawings document its progressive decline, and there is also one proposal to rebuild it. (20)

Report on the programme of archaeological work carried out at Moreton Corbet castle between 1977 and 1979. This covers the works that were carried out as part of the final stage in rendering the monument safe for the public. A collapsed wall was investigated, with a view to reconstruction. This did not subsequently take place due to the inadequate underlying geology. The recording of the stones and pictorial research and excavation around the footings of the wall resulted in new information about the monument. The pictorial research assisted in making sense of the architectural features. The excavation made the reason for wall collapse clear, as the castle had been built on light foundations for a light structure. The later house was tacked on, which was twice the height and weight. (21)

The castle at Moreton. Shortly after the Norman Conquest and before the 13th century, the castle was first built possibly by a Saxon named Matthew Toret (site was once known as Moreton Toret). The timber defences were rebuilt in stone in around 1200, along with the gatehouse and tower. Toret died before 1235 and was succeeded by his grandson Richard Corbet III. They built a stone castle in the tradition of other fortified residences along the Welsh Marches, with a stone curtain wall and gatehouse.

The castle was remodelled in two phases during the 16th century. The first phase was in 1538 by Sir Andrew Corbet. During this phase the gatehouse was refaced and part of the curtain wall rebuilt. A new east range was constructed with a great hall. The second phase of remodelling involved the construction of an L-shaped south range and dates to 1579, the year of Sir Andrew's death, marked by an inscription ER21 (the 21st year of Elizabeth I's reign). It was constructed over part of the in-filled moat, and an ambitious formal garden was planned. Robert Corbet died in 1583 leaving the house unfinished and it was completed by his younger brothers Richard and Vincent. During the Civil War the house was fortified in support of Charles I, and it was provided with a garrison of 110 men; however, it was captured and set on fire by the Parliamentarians. The scars left by musket shots are still visible today. The house was restored after the end of the war, but became derelict after 1700 and was partly demolished. It was redeemed by Andrew Corbet in 1743; however plans for its repair were never carried out. By 1776 the south range was roofless, and early 19th century drawings show the buildings as they stand today. The remains of the formal gardens associated with the 16th century house extend southwards from the house in the form of a large platform, circa 130 metres square. The site is now managed by English Heritage. (22)