Stanchester

Pitchford, Berrington
Grid Ref : SJ5321005780
Summary : Placename evidence suggests the site of a Roman fortified? settlement, listed as the site of a possible Roman villa. The only visible earthworks are Medieval ridge and furrow.
More information : "Le Stanchestr" is mentioned in the Haughmond Chartulary of 1235. The word means 'The Stone Fortification' and, by references to the surrounding parcels of land and field names, Miss Wood sites it in Field 219A (SJ 53230578), where "many unnatural mounds" may be observed. Miss Wood deduces three phases of occupation:-
1. A stone fortification. "As such this would have been well protected by the Cound on its north, the stream in the ravine in its west and south and the ditch on its south and east." The area enclosed is approximately two acres.
2. A possible villa site. The field marked 'A' "contains a spring and is ridged in Roman fashion as for vineyards".
3. A 12th century mill site, for which there is certain documentary evidence.
Nothing visible on air photographs. (1-3)

There appears little doubt that the significant name of Stanchester does apply to a parcel of land in this vicinity. However it seems unlikely that a Roman settlement would be situated on the floodplain of a brook when more suitable sites exist in the area. There is no record of any finds of Roman material. (4)

Field 219A is a roughly level pasture field on the south bank of the Cound Brook, only a few feet above water level and subject to periodic flooding before installation of weirs, etc.
No 'unnatural mounds' were noted.
In the field marks 'A' at SJ 53450570, is Medieval rig and furrow. There is no evidence for the possible site of a Roman villa here. No further information has been gained as to the whereabouts of the site of a possible Roman settlement in this area, but it is most unlikely to be within Field 219A. (5)

SH 7 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (6)