Wroxeter and Uppington
Grid Ref : SJ5560009750
Summary : Cropmark of a Roman temporary camp in Attingham Park enclosing an area of 20-30 acres. The camp occupied the tip of a slight S-projecting spur some 50 m above OD, just E of the River Tern and about 600 m NE of its confluence with the River Severn. The site has good views up and down the Severn, including the sites of the camp at Cound Hall and the fortress and town of Wroxeter (Viroconium). The outlook towards the E and NE is restricted to some extent by undulating ground which rises gradually to the E. The parch marks have revealed the NE angle, about 330 m of a N side and 290 m of an E side. The angle between them is slightly obtuse and a number of breaks in the dich are apparent, but none can definitely be identified as an entrance. Interpretation is hindered by the marks of medieval ridge-and-furrow and other undated features over the whole site. The construction of modern military camps and other installations associated with the former Uckington airfield has also caused considerable disturbance. The orientation of the camp is approximately determined by the falling ground on its E, W and S sides. The S part of the E ditch coincides with the lip of the shallow NNE to SSW valley which forms the E edge of Attingham Park, but the N end of its line lies back from the scarp. The ground beyond the N defences is level. What line was followed by the W side of the camp cannot even be guessed at from the topography. Any W side conforming to the orientation of the rest of the camp would have lain awkwardly across the gentle natural slope forming the S end of the spur. The interior of the camp, as far as this can be established, occupies fairly level ground which rises slightly to the N suggesting that its outlook to the S was of paramount importance. Its overall position was clearly topographically superior to that of the nearby camp, Norton 1 (SJ 50 NE 15).
More information : Roman Temporary Camp SJ 556097. (1)

Marching camp, 20-30 acres in extent, located at SJ 556097 in 1976. (As yet, no further information). (2)

The site lies within Attingham Hall Deer Park, upon a gentle, west-facing slope, party under grass and partly wooded. Nothing to account for the identification was noted on the ground. (3)

In Attingham Park, ESE of the Hall, drought conditions have revealed the ditch line of a camp, a little over 200 m W of Norton Camp 1 (SJ 50 NE 15) (CUCAP K 17 AM 72 (4a)). The camp occupied the tip of a slight S-projecting spur some 50 m above OD, just E of the River Tern and about 600 m NE of its confluence with the River Severn. The site has good views up and down the Severn, including the sites of the camp at Cound Hall and the fortress and town of Wroxeter (Viroconium). The outlook towards the E and NE is restricted to some extent by undulating ground which rises gradually to the E.
The orientation of the camp is approximately determined by the falling ground on its E, W and S sides. The S part of the E ditch coincides with the lip of the shallow NNE to SSW valley which forms the E edge of Attingham Park, but the N end of its line lies back from the scarp. The ground beyond the N defences is level. What line was followed by the W side of the camp cannot even be guessed at from the topography. Any W side conforming to the orientation of the rest of the camp would have lain awkwardly across the gentle natural slope forming the S end of the spur. The interior of the camp, as far as this can be established, occupies fairly level ground which rises slightly to the N suggesting that its outlook to the S was of paramount importance. Its overall position was clearly topographically superior to that of the nearby camp, Norton 1 (SJ 50 NE 15). Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (4)

Published reference. (5)