Church Of St Andrew

Wroxeter and Uppington
Grid Ref : SJ5633008247
Summary : This church in Wroxeter lies within the limits of the Roman city and incorporates many reused Roman stones. The eastern 40 ft. of the north wall of the nave represent the original north wall of the nave of the pre-Conquest church. Apart from the insertion of two later windows and the blocking of its original window, this section of walling has survived unchanged, with massive quoins at each end to mark its original extent. The tower and chancel of the church are Norman and alterations and additions to the fabric have taken place in every period up to the Victorian era. The church was part of a college which was founded before 1066 and dissolved before 1347. Excavations were carried out in 1985-6 around the standing building. These revealed the foundations of the medieval south aisle and chapel built circa 1200 and extended in the 13-14th century, and also a late medieval porch. The chancel was rebuilt in the 12th century, circa 1190, the nave was extended in the 13th-14th century, the tower was added in the 15th century and altered in the late 16th century. The very narrow South aisle and vestry were added in the 18th-19th centuries. Restored circa 1863. Tower restored and porch added in 1890.
More information : (SJ 56330824) Church (NAT) (1)

St. Andrew's Church, Wroxeter, lies within the limits of the Roman city and incorporates many reused Roman stones. The eastern 40 ft. of the north wall of the nave represent the original north wall of the nave of the pre-Conquest church. Apart from the insertion of two later windows and the blocking of its original window, this section of walling has survived unchanged, with massive quoins at each end to mark its original extent. The tower and chancel of the church are Norman and alterations and additions to the fabric have taken place in every period up to the Victorian era.

Two Roman columns serve as gateposts at the entrance to the churchyard. A Roman capital, turned upside down and hollowed out, is used as the font.

Further remains from the Saxon church were reported in 1881 as being in a garden adjoining the churchyard.

Part of an 8th/9th century cross shaft of good Mercian work is built into the top of the 18th century south wall of the church. It is about 4 feet long and 10 inches wide and the visible face is ornamented with three roundels of vine-scroll and nterlacing of scroll and the tail of a giraffe-like creature. (2-6)

The church was part of a college which was founded before 1066 and dissolved before 1347. (7)

Excavations were carried out in 1985-6 around the standing building. These revealed the foundations of the medieval south aisle and chapel built C 1200 and extended in the 13-14th C and also a late medieval porch. (9,10)

Late/post Roman levels of the Roman town were discovered together with hand-made pottery potentially 5-6th C in date. It is suggested that the distinctly skewed orientation of the church may be due to the founding of the early ecclesiastical college along the line of the Roman streets. The streets extend south of the core of the Roman town. (8)

Summary reports on these excavations. (9,10)

The suggested relationship between the church and the Roman street pattern is noted and also the probability that there is a direct relationship with underlying structures. (11)

Church of St Andrew. Parish church. Anglo-Saxon work incorporating Roman masonry, early C16, circa 1763, restored c 1863. Tower restored and porch added in 1890. Grade I (see list for details) (12).

Additional reference (13).

The cross fragment built into the eaves in the south wall of the church can be dated to the early 9th century. It is decorated with foliatescroll work and a deer-like animal. Two panels depicting a dog facing left, and one facing right, are located near the shaft These formed part of the cross-shaft collar . All three parts came from a free-standing cross which was reused in the church in 1763. There is also an early 9th century carved panel depicting 3 birds, set into the base of the south respond of the 12th century arch.
Near the west end of the nave is a Roman column base which was reused as a font in the 10th or 11th centuries. (14)