INCE MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

The ruined remains of Ince Manor, a monastic grange of the Benedictine Monastery of St Werburgh. It dates from the 13th century or earlier and was much rebuilt in the mid to late 14th century. A licence to crenellate the manor house was granted in 1399 and confirmed in 1410. The hall and a domestic range, now known as the Manor and Monastery Cottages, are still substantially complete. The hall is of early 15th century date with windows of late 15th/early 16th century.

Ince Manor consists of two rectangular buildings of roughly coursed sandstone which form two sides of a courtyard. The north eastern building is known as the Hall and was formerly linked to the second structure which lies to the north west. This was originally a range of four lodgings, later converted into two cottages. A well survives in the south west corner of the courtyard. Park Cottages, a terrace of four houses south west of the site, was originally a stable or barn associated with the medieval manor. The site was enclosed by a boundary wall which was in turn surrounded by a rock-cut moat. Sections of both survive.

+ / -