Chester Whitefriars

Cheshire West and Chester
Grid Ref : SJ4043066130
Summary : Carmelite Friary. Friars were in Chester in 1277, but only in 1289 was a grant of 8 messuages made to them to build their house. The precinct was bounded by White Friars Lane to the South, Weaver Street to the West, Commonhall Street to the North, and Bridge Street to the east. Plans and written sources indicate that the church had a tower at the West end, but nothing is known of the interior arrangements. The cloister probably lay to the North, and consisted of the dorter, reredorter and priors chamber in the East range, the kitchen and refectory in the North range. There is no mention of a chapter house, nor of a West range. Ancillary buildings, including the salt-house, store house and bulting house (flour sifting house) lay to the West of the church. Two areas of floor tile from the church were found on either side of Bollands Court in 1884.
More information : The White Friars, or Carmelites, were established by Thomas Stadham in 1279 in the S.W. part of the city near the street still called White Friars. The house was enlarged in 1355. After the dissolution, a mansion was built on the site and in 1597 the friary steeple (built in 1496) was taken down. The mansion was destroyed in 1772 (1).

Founded 1279. Dissolved 1538 (2) [SJ 40436613 Sited from plan (3)] (1-3)

There are unidentifiable fragmentary remains of sandstone walling incorporated in comparatively modern walls near the site indicated (4)