HULNE WHITEFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Carmelite friary founded circa 1240, it is the best preserved and probably earliest friary of the order in England and has remains of the only suriving Carmelite infirmary. It was dissolved in 1539 when the church and most of the other buildings were demolished or ruined. The remaining claustral buildings were converted into a country house during the mid 16th century. Excavations carried out in 1888-9 uncovered most of the layout of the friary, part of an Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft was also recovered. This is in Alnwick Castle Museum. Parts of the friary were also converted into a house and summerhouse during the 18th century.

+ / -