SHREWSBURY AUSTIN FRIARY

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of house of Austin Friars, 1298-1538. The friars are alleged to have moved from their original site at Cowlane to this site outside of the town near the postern gate of Rumbaldsham. Drinkwater dismisses this, suggesting that Cowlane is a corruotion of `Coulo', an alternative name for Colchester, and concluding that the friars were settled directly from Colchester. When it was dissolved, it was reportedly in ruinous condition. Remains of buildings were uncovered in 1929 and destroyed. Site occupied by modern buildings. Three inhumations from the cemetery have been excavated.

+ / -