SHRAWARDINE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A shell keep castle with a motte, three baileys and associated settlement earthworks. It is thought the castle was originally founded after the Conquest by order of Henry I and was first documented 1165 when Philip Helgot wrote acknowledging service of the castle guard to the Crown. Destroyed by the Welsh in 1215 when Llewellyn captured Shrewsbury. An earthwork survey in 1979 of the motte, bailey and moat found the motte measured 40 metres by 30 metres and survived to a height of 4 metres. Traces of the moat were also recorded, it was 8 metres wide and had a depth of 0.8 metres. The southeast bailey was rectangular in plan and measured 40 metres by 30 metres. It was partly bounded by an earth and stone bank and outer bank. Excavations of the site in 1994 recorded a two chambered pottery kiln which was in production during the 12th or 13th century. It was located immediately outside the bailey and was one of the first kilns of its type to be discovered in Shropshire. The shell keep is listed Grade II and the site is scheduled.

+ / -