DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte surviving as an earthwork with two baileys almost ploughed out. Alleged site of the Medieval hamlet of Wilderley -not proven. The motte has a base diameter of 26 metres and is up to 5 metres high with a flat summit 16 metres in diameter. There is a surrounding ditch approximately 6 metres wide and up to 1.8 metres deep. visible on all but the south-east side. the bailey lies to the immediate north east of the motte and is 110 metres north east to south west by 80 metres transversely. It is stepped to form two enclosures which run downhill from the motte. Aerial photographs show that the motte is obscured by trees, but traces of the baileys are visible as earthworks. Scheduled.

+ / -