DESCRIPTION + /

Castle Pulverbatch was held by Roger Venator in 1086, and was still in existence in 1202, though perhaps derelict by that time. The motte rises some 7.4 metres above a steep natural slope on its south-east side. A ditch 2.6 metres deep defends it on the north east and west sides. To the north east of the motte is the inner bailey, partly destroyed by quarrying on the east side. This bailey is defended by a bank which rises some 1.5 metres above the interior and 4.2 metres above the outer bailey and is surrounded by a ditch 1.2 metres deep. To the west of the motte is an outer bailey, defended by a bank up to 1.2 metres high on the west and a scarp up to 2.2 metres high on the south. The motte, along with the inner and outer baileys, are visible as earthwork on aerial photographs. Scheduled.

+ / -