EARLS HILL CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

Small Iron Age multivallate hillfort with annexe surviving as an earthwork. The hillfort occupies the summit of Earls Hill and lies 0.7 kilometres south of a second similar hillfort on Pontesford Hill. The hillfort at Earls Hill is sub rectangular enclosing an area of 2.9 hectares. Access appears to be from the north where an entrance causeway connects with a terrace cut into the north side. At a later date the hillfort was partially remodelled to create a fort with 2 defended areas. This included an oval shaped enclosure around the hill top. The entrance was also renewed at this time. A further alteration included the infilling of the entrance passage to the south enclosure. Within both interiors are a series of level areas which were probably platforms for domestic and ancilliary buildings. Within the northern enclosure are the remains of a shallow oval rock cut trench. This appears to be modern and may have been the site of a military installation used during World War II. Scheduled.

+ / -