DESCRIPTION + /

Excavations in 1961 revealed the remains of a ringwork of three periods, the latter two periods dated by pottery to 1150 to 1225 AD. Further excavations by P Barker in 1964 revealed the massive footings of a square tower or keep. A second rampart was dated from the late 12th to the first half of the 13th century and was probably contemporary with the keep. The castle appears to have been destroyed by fire around 1300 AD. The mound, originally 60 metres in diameter, has been destroyed on all but the west side, where it remains to a height of 1.5 metres. There are now no visible remains of the ringwork. Scheduled.

+ / -