Pontesbury
Grid Ref : SJ4176008480
Summary : Roman villa, occupied 2nd-4th century; 18th century excavation prevented any detailed analysis of the site. No traces of this site were recorded from aerial photographs by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project.
More information : (SJ 41770847) Villa (R) (site of) (NAT) (1)

A Roman villa was discovered at Lea Cross in 1793 when several rooms were exposed, one of which had a mosaic with a geometric pattern. The area was re-opened and extended, first by Dr A W J Houghton (1956-7) and later by Mr G Toms (1968). The extensive disturbance has made it difficult to obtain much information about the history of the site or the layout of its buildings. Three main periods have been detected, the first producing mid-second century pottery associated with good quality masonry of a building which may have a bath-house. The foundations of these walls were used in phase 2, but the use of the building changed and to this structure was added a large barn, into which a corn-dryer had been inserted; these later periods seem to be of the third century. The area so far investigated is too small for any general conclusions and may represent parts of buildings on the edge of a large establishment. These remains are by a stream and at the bottom of a slope, and if one compares this situation with those of other villas, it seems possible that the main house and courtyard are at a higher level and yet to be located.
Finds at the site include a pillared hypocaust, tiles, lead piping, a stone gutter, charred wood and potsherds, all found in 1793. A glass lachrymatory, now in Shrewsbury Museum, was also found here at that time. Roman coins were found in 1905, and more recent finds include unstratified pottery dating from the 2nd to the 4th century. (2-7)

Excavations still in progress. (8)

The OS published siting lies by a hedgerow on low-lying permanent pasture, close to the Rea Brook. North of the hedgerow are two grassed-over excavation trenches, and on the south side, is a surface concentration of broken hypocaust and roofing tiles, and Roman cement but no evidence of in situ remains. (9)

SJ 417 084. Roman villa 150yds (140m) SE of Lea Hall. Scheduled. (10)

SH 8 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. In 1987 the area was ploughed up without Scheduled Monument consent and a dense scatter of Roman tile and mortar fragments was noted. (11)

This site falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project, but no traces of the villa were recorded by that survey. (12)