Albert Dock Warehouses

Liverpool
Grid Ref : SJ3409089710
Summary : Albert Dock Warehouses, opened 1846-7, were the first public general warehouses on the Dock Estate. Designed by Jesse Hartley, the five warehouses are of five storeys plus basement and of brick construction with red sandstone quoins and parapets, and buff sandstone sills and outer plinths. They have iron roof trusses and large iron plates covering the roof. Internally, the floors are suppported on iron columns, between which span inverted Y-beams, with wrought iron rods and brick barrel vaults. At quayside level the ground floors are recessed with cast iron Doric columns, 3.8 metres in circumference and 4.5 metres high. The warehouse was only used for imported goods and had a capacity of 250,000 tons.
More information : (SJ 341898) Albert Dock (NAT). (1)

Albert Dock, Canning Place, Exchange, Liverpool, built 1841-45 by Jesse Hartley and Philip Hardwick. Five storey warehouses with open Doric colonnades on the ground floor, constructed of red brick with heavy stone dressings were built on all four sides of the Dock. Grade 1. (2)

SJ 3489 ALBERT DOCK L3

30/40 Warehouse A (formerly listed under Canning Place with other warehouses)
28.6.52

G.V. I

Warehouse to south end of east side of dock. 1841-5. J. Hartley. Iron frame and brick with stone dressings, iron clad roof. 5 storeys, 17 bays, with 7 x 3-bay recess; facade to dock has recessed ground floor with Doric colonnade of iron columns above rubble granite dock wall. Rusticated quoins and parapet. Segmental-headed windows, those to east are mostly blind. War damage at north end remains unrepaired, revealing structure. Albert Dock is one of the earliest enclosed docks in the world and is a complete example of the type.

30/41 Warehouse B & C (formerly listed under Canning Place with other warehouses) 28.6.52

G.V. I

Warehouses to south and west of dock. 1841-5. J. Hartley. Iron frame and brick with stone dressings, iron clad roof. 5 storeys, L-plan building, 47 bays to Gower Street with 1st 4 bays recessed. 2 recesses of 9 x 6 bays; 55 bays to west facade with 3 recesses of 9 x 5 bays. Facade to dock has recessed ground floor with Doric colonnade of iron columns (2 granite columns to angle) above granite rubble dock wall. Quoins and top parapet. Segmental-headed windows. 2 entrances to Gower Street have granite gate piers. Albert Dock is one of the earliest enclosed docks in the world and is a complete example of the type.

30/42 Warehouse D (formerly listed under Canning Place with other Warehouses) 28.6.52

G.V. I

Warehouse to east end of north side of dock now part of Maritime museum. 1841-5. J. Hartley. Iron frame and brick with stone dressings,iron clad roof. 5 storeys, 17 x 9 bays. Quoins and parapet. Dock facade has ground floor recessed behind Doric colonnade of iron columns above granite rubble. Windows are segmental-headed. Albert Dock is one of the earliest enclosed docks in the world and is a complete example of the type.

30/43 Warehouse E (formerly listed under Canning Place with other Warehouses) 28.6.52

G.V. I

Warehouse to north end of east side of dock, now housing shopping arcade. 1841-5. J. Hartely. Iron frame and brick with stone dressings. 5 storeys, 17 x 7 bays with recess to east. Quoins and parapet, facade to dock has recessed ground floor behind Doric colonnade of iron columns above granite rubble dock wall. Segmental windows. Albert Dock is one of the earliest enclosed docks in the world and is a complete example of the type. (3)

Recorded by NRIM. Plans and photographed. (4)