Robin Hoods Stone

Liverpool
Grid Ref : SJ3998086380
Summary : Bronze Age standing stone, originally part of the complex of stone monuments known as the Calderstones which lie to the north east. It was moved from a site in a field called The Stone Hey in 1928 due to housing development. An early photograph depicts cup marks, similar to those recorded on the Calderstones. These marks are now at the base of the stone, buried in the soil beneath the concrete plinth. Recent re-examination of the stone has shown that the cup marks are still visible and are not burried beneath the plinth.
More information : Robin Hood's Stone. A monolith; scheduled Ancient Monument. Moved from original position in Stone Hey in 1928 and re erected
with bronze tablet. (1-1a)

(SJ 3998 8638) Robin Hood's Stone (TI) (2)

Robin Hood's Stone. A stone situated at junction of Booker Avenue and Archerfield Road, supposed to be of Druidical date.
(3)

Robin Hood's Stone. This stone is an ancient monolith and was scheduled in 1924 as an Ancient Monument. Due to housing development in the field where it stood threatening it with destruction, the stone was moved to its present site in August 1928 by the Liverpool Corporation and the Mersey Building Co. A bronze tablet has been placed with the stone and on it is the following inscription:-

"This Monolith known as Robin Hood's Stone, stood in a field named the Stone Hey at a spot 280 feet bearing North from its present position, to which it was moved in August 1928. The arrow below indicates the direction of the original site. This side of the stone formerly faced South".
(4)

The stone is of rectangular form and is approx 2.0 metres high by 0.9 metres wide by 0.4 metres thick. On its SE side there are about 6 or 7 very deep grooves where local legend has it that Robin Hood and his men sharpened their arrows.
(5)

SJ 399 865. Scheduled. (6)

Bronze Age standing stone, originally part of the complex of stone monuments known as the Calderstones which lie to the north east. It was moved from a site in a field called The Stone Hey in 1928 due to housing development. An early photograph depicts cup marks, similar to those recorded on the Calderstones. These marks are now at the base of the stone, buried in the soil beneath the concrete plinth. Scheduled. (7)

Photographs taken by Simon Marshall show that the cups marks are still visible and are not burried beneath the plinth. (8)