Halston Hospitallers Preceptory

Whittington
Grid Ref : SJ3388031290
Summary : The preceptory of Knights Hospitallers at Halston was founded by Roger de Powys, lord of Whittington, between 1165 and 1187. It has been suggested that Halston formerly belonged to the Knights Templars, but Rees states that there is no evidence for this. The timber-framed chapel, which probably dates from the early 16th century, may be the only surviving remins of the preceptory, but there is some doubt as to whether it was built by the Hospitallers or is later. The preceptory is thought to have stood to the west of the chapel and may have adjoined the west end of the nave, where there is a tower built in circa 1725. The preceptory was probably demolished about 1690 when the present house was built on a more elevated site to the north. There are, however, a number of clearly artificial irregularities in the surface of the field in which the chapel stands, notably two rectangular ditched enclosures to the south, one of which may be a moat.
More information : (SJ 33883129) Church on site of (NAT) Preceptory of St John (NR) (Knights Templars and Knights Hospitallers) (NAT) (1)

A domestic chapel in periodic use. (2)

The preceptory of Knights Hospitallers at Halston was founded by Roger de Powys, lord of Whittington, between 1165 and 1187. It has been suggested that Halston formerly belonged to the Knights Templars, but Rees states that there is no evidence for this. Apart from the timber-framed chapel, which probably dates from the early 15th century, there are no structural remains of the Preceptory above ground. It is said to have stood to the west of the chapel and may have adjoined the west end of the nave, where there is a 19th century tower. It was probably demolished about 1690 when the present house was built on a more elevated site to the north. There are, however, a number of clearly artificial irregularities in the surface of the field in which the chapel stands, notably two rectangular ditched enclosures to the south. (3-5)

The chapel, which is as described above, remains in periodic use. The field features to the south are old drainage channels. There are no visible remains of the preceptory other perhaps than the chapel. Published 1:2500 survey 1967 correct. (6)

Domestic Chapel approx 350m south of Halston Hall. Grade I. There is considerable controversy over the precise date and original function of the chapel. A preceptory of Knights Hospitallers was established at Halston in C12 and remained until the Dissolution. It has been variously suggested that the chapel was built by the Hospitallers in late C15 or early C16; that it was a chapel built by the grantees of the manor between 1536 and 1553; that it was a chapel built by the Hospitallers
when it was re-granted to them during Mary's reign or that it was built as a domestic chapel after the confirmation of the grant of Halston to the Mytton family in 1562/3. The chapel is one of only 2 timber framed churches in Shropshire and is remarkable for the survival and quality of its early C17 and C18 fittings, the latter paid for by Richard Mytton (died 1731). The
chapel stands within a raised churchyard and there are extensive earthworks (almost certainly connected with the preceptory), including what appears to be a dried-up moated platform to the south, in the surrounding fields. (7)