WHITTINGTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

An earlier medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork first built in 1138 and altered in 1221 with the construction of a stone keep, curtain walls, towers and a gatehouse which was restored in the late 18th century. A moat, fishpond and other ditches survive. The early motte survives to a height of 4.7 metres and is 38 metres north to south by 34 metres transversely. Two towers still remain. The castle was decayed but nearly entire when surveyed in 1545, but later fell into ruin and was robbed for its materials. In the late 18th century, the site was laid out as a garden, with pebble-laid paths and brick structures. A moat, fishpond and other ditches survive. The castle has been excavated by R A Hartley. Scheduled and listed.

+ / -