BRYN-Y-CASTELL

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a motte castle, traditionally known as Bryn-y-Castell, meaning the 'castle on the hill'. The motte is oval in plan and measures approximately 46 metres by 60 metres at its base and 36 metres by 44 metres across its top. It is situated upon sloping ground and ,in order to create a level building platform, stands higher on one side than the other. A ditch once encircled the mound but this has become infilled over time and is now only visible as a shallow depression on the western side. The lower part of the eastern edge of the motte was removed in the 19th century to allow the construction of Preeshenlle United Reformed Church. Scheduled.

+ / -