Caesars Camp

Alberbury with Cardeston
Grid Ref : SJ3243012030
Summary : The remains of a medieval ringwork lying 540 metres north of Lane Farm. Parts of the surrounding banks and ditch are visible as upstanding earthworks but have been spread and reduced by ploughing. A stream flowing down a channel on the east side, and turning around the north end, suggests that formerly the site relied upon marshy ground on these sides for defence. The monument is scheduled.
More information : (SJ 32421201) Ring Motte (NR). (1)

"Caesar's Camp", is a ringwork about 140 feet in diameter. It was originally surrounded by a bank of which but a fragment five feet in height remains at the north, the other portion of the area showing a scarp only, the rampart having perished. Around this is a ditch two feet deep and a smaller outer bank with an escarpment of three feet except where levelled on the north. (2-3)

A roughly oval earthwork comprising a scarp slope 1.2 metres high with an outer bank 0.4 metres high on the south and west sides. Although presumably of some strength originally, the position is weak and the counterscarp bank unusual for a ringwork. Published survey 25" revised. (4)

Scheduled under "Moated Sites". (5)

This earthwork occupies a low natural knoll in wet, low lying ground, close to a stream. Its ovoid form suggest an Iron Age settlement enclosure but the situation does not properly fit this classification and it is more probable that the work is a Medieval ringwork (of which many examples exist nearby) whose form has been determined by the knoll whose top it occupies.

The enclosed area measures 58.0m north-south by 42.0m transversely, and was formerly enclosed by an inner bank of which only traces remain, principally on the north. Beyond a 1.2m high scarp is an outer bank on the west and south sides, 6.0m wide and 0.4m high. A stream flowing down a channel on the east side, and turning around the north end, suggests that formerly the site relied partly upon marshy ground on these sides for defence. The original entrance cannot now be discerned, and there are no signs of occupation within the enclosed area. The site has been much reduced and spread by the plough and is now under pasture.
Published 1:2500 survey, 1973, correct. (6)

SJ 324 120. Wollaston moated site. Scheduled. (7)

The earthwork remains of the ringwork enclosure described by the previous authorities was seen centred at SJ 3243 1203 and mapped from aerial photographs. Immediately to the NE is a single small field of probable Medieval ridge and furrow. (8)

Listed by Cathcart King. (9)

SJ 32411202. The remains of an early medieval ringwork lying 540 metres north of Lane Farm. The site comprises a D-shaped enclosure, the internal area of which has been raised above the surrounding ground level to form a flat-topped mound. The inner bank is no longer visible, having been gradually levelled by ploughing. Parts of the ditch and the outer bank are still visible but have also been spread and reduced by agricultural activity. Scheduled. (10)