ALBERBURY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Founded 1221-1226 as an Augustinian Monastery dependent on Lilleshall Abbey, but in 1230 became one of three monasteries of the Grandmontine Order. It remained so until the expulsion of alien orders in 1414. In 1441, it became the property of All Souls College, Oxford and was maintained as a chantry chapel. It was suppressed under the suppression of chantries act in 1547, The church was converted into a farmhouse, White Abbey Farm in 1578, and remodelled in 1857-8. The church originally had a nave with square-ended choir, St Stephens Chapel to the North and cloisters to the South. only the central section of the church remains, minus the East and West ends, with the Chapel of St Stephen, and these are incorporated in the farmhouse.

+ / -