DESCRIPTION + /

Conduit arch under One Tree Hill in Greenwich Park thought to have been built in 1708. This formed the entrance to a conduit running north to south under One Tree Hill, but was found to be blocked during RCHME field investigations of 1993-94. The conduit comprised a facade consisting three elements; a central block flanked by two curving 'arms', which sloped downwards to ground level. The central block stood 2.2 metres high and was 2.2 metres wide. An arch 1.35 metres high and 0.75 metres wide and now bricked up, formed the entrance. The conduit was inaccessible, but it is recorded that a branch ran eastwards in the direction of Maze Hill.

+ / -