EXBURY HOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  HMS MASTODON
DESCRIPTION + /

An eighteenth century country house remodelled in 1927. Its unusual plan is best described as a rectangle with a corner sliced diagonally, leaving one bay of one side and one end creating the front. The house was requisitioned by the Royal Navy in 1942 and used as Headquarters of HMS Mastodon for the planning and operation of the Dieppe raids and D-Day landings. The house was also used as a transit camp, holding camp and a training base, during 1944, for a number of specialised units, including personnel from the Miscellaneous Weapons Development who used the Exbury estate for experimental firing. Barracks housing up to 300 men were constructed within the grounds.

+ / -