DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a motte, situated adjacent to Oaklands Hall, and occupying a commanding position at the top of the southern side of the Ceiriog valley. Opposite, on the northern side of the valley, stands another motte. It would seem that these were deliberately sited in view of one another, in order to control the movement of people moving along and across the valley, the ancient border between England and Wales. The southern motte comprises a flat-topped, steep-sided oval mound of earth and stone. It measures approximately 26 metres by 40 metres at the base, 10 metres by 26 metres at the top and varies in height from 1.3 metres at the west to 3 metres at the east. A terraced path has been cut into the northern side of the mound. A ditch, now infilled but around 5 metres wide, surrounds the mound. Scheduled.

+ / -