AYTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a medieval manorial centre and later fortified house complex at Ayton Castle. The site comprises the standing ruins of a fortified house and the earthwork remains of buildings which all lie within a courtyard, a series of wide terraces on the slope above the tower and, in a field to the south, the earthwork remains of a set of fishponds. The main phase of development was a late 12th/13th century manorial complex surrounded by a stone curtain wall with a gatehouse. A tower was added in the late 14th century. By the late 17th century the remains were in use as a byre. The ruined tower represents the only standing remains of the complex. The tower is visible as a ruined building, and the remainder of the site as earthworks on air photographs and was mapped as part of the North York Moors National Mapping Programme. Scheduled.

+ / -