Axminster Roman Fort

East Devon
Axminster
Grid Ref : SY2982097360
Summary : The site of Axminster Roman fort. Earthwork remains of a rectangular enclosure at Woodbury Farm, measuring 144 metres by 132 metres, enclosing an area of 1.9 hectares. Excavations have revealed it to be a Roman fort dating to the second century AD. It may have been double ditched, with more than one phase of defences. Evidence was also retrieved for a substantial number of stone buildings within the enclosure, possibly a lodging house.
More information : (SY 2982 9736 (FCE)) A rectangular ditched enclosure was discovered at Woodbury Farm and, in 1981, proposed building work allowed an archaeological investigation. The earthwork measures c.144m NE/SW by 132m NW/SE, enclosing c.1.9ha. The excavation trench was located in the east corner of the enclosure and uncovered a ditch leading to a pond. Finds from the excavation indicated possible 1st century military activity on the site, as well as considerable later Roman activity, including building(s) with hypocaust, tiled roof, and opus signinum flooring. Air photographic evidence suggested the presence of a courtyard building within the enclosure, possibly a mansio (see SY 29 NE 47). (1)

Further excavation and geophysical investigation was undertaken in 1990 and 1992 as part of work on the Axminster bypass and a water pipeline from Musbury to Axminster. This work supported the interpretation of the site as a fort of c.2ha (possibly double ditched) and suggested that there may be more than one phase of defensive circuit. Evidence was also retrieved for a substantial number of stone buildings within the enclosure, possibly a mansio (see SY 29 NE 47). (2)

A rapid examination of air photography (3a) shows the earthworks of this fort site, visible immediately south of Woodbury Farm. (3)

DE 1 Listed as the site of a possible Roman villa, though the buildings discovered during excavation may represent a mansio and a vicus - possibly the site of Moridunum. (4)