CONEY HILL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  HALL GARTH
DESCRIPTION + /

Coney Hill is also known as Hall Garth. A Medieval moated ringwork and possible bailey, and the remains of the manorial complex of Hall Garth. These remains consist of rectangular building platforms and fishponds enclosed by a moat and surviving as earthworks. Thought to have been built from 1120 by the Fossard family who had held the manor of Lockington since 1071. The castle was probably abandoned in the 13th-14th centuries, when the administrative functions were transferred to a new hall built on a moated site located in the castle bailey to the east of the motte. The moated site was abandoned in the 17th century, and its functions transferred to the present Hall Garth, which dates to a685. A pillow mound may also be present. Scheduled.

+ / -