Chatton
Summary : Site of a tower house and barmkin, recorded in a survey of 1415. A further survey, dating from 1542, refers to a great tower with a barmkin. It was rebuilt between 1568 and 1674, a drawing of 1728 depicting a a high wall with corner turrets enclosing a garden with a roofless ruin, that is a fortified manor house. The buildings were demolished in 1808, and the stone used to build West Horton Farm now stands at the foot of the knoll on which the tower house once stood.
More information : (NU 02733087) Horton Castle (G.T.) (Site of) (1)

Mentioned in a list of fortresses of 1415 and in another of the early 16th century when it could hold a garrison of 60 men. In 1542 the Border Commissions described it as a great tower with a barmkin in decay. In 1715 it is described as an ancient edifice, but now ruinous. It must have been repaired about 1740 as for more than 60 years before 1808 it was the home of the WERGE family. It was demolished after that date to make way for a farmhouse.

The castle has now disappeared except for a few fragments of masonry in the farm buildings at West Horton. (Article includes a line drawing by S & N Buck dated 1728) (2-6)

Remains of Horton Castle upon a level piece of ground on the property of West Horton Farm. The site is bounded by steep natural slopes on the E. side which drop to the modern road, and a stream below the road. There is higher land to the N. and W., and low lying land to the S.

The remains of the Castle consist of two fragment of stone, the larger one, about 1m sq, and 0.8m high appears to be in situ. There is an adjacent water supply.

Mr Robson Murray, farmer-owner, could offer no further information. (7)

The site of this castle is featureless, except for a few fragments of scattered masonry. The fragment of stone described by F.I. as 'in situ' is quite loose. (8)

It was rebuilt between 1568 and 1674, a drwawing of 1728 depicting a a high wall with corner turrets enclosing a garden with a roofless ruin, that is a fortified manor house. The buildings were demolished in 1808, and the stone used to build West Horton Farm now stands at the foot of the knoll on which the tower house once stood. Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (9,10)