North Lincolnshire
Hibaldstow
Grid Ref : SE9550001400
Summary : Reputed site of church possibly associated with Gainsthorpe deserted medieval village, known from documentary evidence. It is mentioned as a ruin in 1616 and referred to in 1697 as a former ruin which had since disappeared. There is a hill nearby called Church Hill, although it is unknown whether or not this is related to the site of an actual church. There are no earthwork or building remains in the vicinity to suggest the precise location.
More information : In a survey of Kirton Soke, 1616, the ruins of the church of the deserted village of Gainsthorpe (SE90SE3) are noted as about a half mile north of the village. (1)

The site of the church was not ascertained. No association was determined between the "church hill" noted at SE 951022 and the village. (2)

Area SE 955014. Reputed site of church and houses. "About half a quarter of a mile from the sayd ruined town (Gainsthorpe) on the left side of the way ... from Kirton, just in the road, is a place called Church Garth, and they say that the church which belonged to Gainstrop stood there, with several houses about the same, all of which are now (1697) ruined and gone." (a)

The above NGR corresponds approximately to the site as described by de la Pryme. Further north at SE 957021 the OS 1" (1st ed.) 1824 shows a small isolated building on a hillside marked "Church Hill." (3)

The site of the church described by the previous authorities was not visible on available air photographs. (4)