Ryedale
Levisham
Grid Ref : SE8446094080
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow is situated 660 metres south west of Glebe Farm on the northern part of Levisham Moor. A wide shallow hole in the centre of the mound is evidence of past partial excavation. This feature was mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP, visible as an earthwork on air photographs. The feature is scheduled and appears to be extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : SE 84469408. A heather clad round barrow on Levisham Moor, 10m in diameter and 0.7m high, was identified and
surveyed by D Smith in 1978. Lying approximately 380m west of Gallows Dike and 50m north of the track fom Saltersgate to Levisham, the mound has been disturbed slightly at the centre. (1)

SE 8445 9408. A Bronze Age round barrow situated 660 metres south west of Glebe Farm on the northern part of Levisham Moor. The mound is 0.5 metres high and 11 metres in diameter. A wide shallow hole in the centre of the mound is evidence of past partial excavation. Scheduled.
(2)

This feature was mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP. The barrow is defined by roughly circular mound with a diameter measuring 12m; the mound has been denuded at the centre, a pit having been dug at an uncertain date. The feature is scheduled and appears to be extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.