Scarborough
Goathland
Grid Ref : SE8161198221
Summary : Stone Circle on Goathland Moor. Alleged stone circle, identified in 1949 following a severe moorland fire. At the time of the scheduling visit there were no large stone or boulders and no earthworks visible at this location. However, a large number of stones and boulders were visible about 100 metres to the north, and it seems that there may have been an error in the original record location.The more probable site is situated in a prominent, open position on level ground, with panoramic views all round to a large number of barrows and cairns on the sky line. Amongst the visible stones and boulders there are several that appear to be earthfast. A low bank of earth and stone was identified describing an intermittent circle of approximately 30 metres in diameter, with substantial gaps in the perimeter to the west, northeast and southeast.
More information : (SE 81619812) Possible remains of a stone circle about 97 feet diameter. (1)

There are a large number of boulders at the indicated site, but no
remains of a stone circle were seen. (2)

The more probable site is situated in a prominent, open position on level ground, with panoramic views all round to a large number of barrows and cairns on the sky line. Amongst the visible stones and boulders there are several that appear to be earthfast. A low bank of earth and stone was identified describing an intermittent circle of approximately 30 metres in diameter, with substantial gaps in the perimeter to the west, northeast and southeast. The potential circle was most clearly identified at the northwest, where a 30 metre length was visible with stones and boulders apparently set into it. Two more segments were identifiable: on the southwest side of the circle, the bank was very ephemeral and had only one earthfast stone set into it, and on the east there was a concerntration of stones, including some apparently earthfast.

This circle matches the dimensions of the one identified by Hayes. Within the putative circle, to the southeast of the centre there are traces of a further shallow bank inan arc-shape, with a single more prominent earthfast stone at one end of it. This could be interpreted as the southeastern side of a smaller embanked circle, about 18 metres in diameter, within the larger circle but sharing the same northwestern edge.

Since the definition of the circles is poor and the interpretation is uncertain, the site is not considered nationally importan on present evidence. (3)