DESCRIPTION + /

Numbers 15 and 15 A Cathedral Close. The house consists of two parallel ranges. Both of them appear to have stone rubble walls although the east wall of the east range has been faced in brick. Straight joists on the north and south walls indicate that the west range is the earlier building against which the east range is abutted. The west range is of three storeys, the lowest at a lower level than the ground floor of the east range, but fully lighted by windows in a sunken garden on the west side. The house cantains late medieval and 16th century features but was largely rebuilt circa 1740. Further alterations took place in the early 19th centuey and circa 1900.

+ / -