CHURCH HENGE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  KNOWLTON CHURCH EARTHWORKS, CENTRAL CIRCLE
DESCRIPTION + /

Church Henge (also known as the 'Central Circle') is the best preserved of the three henges at Knowlton, part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments [see record 213817 for an overview of the whole complex]. It comprises a subcircular earthwork enclosure with banks and external ditch, and contains the ruined remains of the medieval Knowlton Church [SU 01 SW 42] and several enclosures. The main enclosure, orientated roughly north east-south west, measures 106 metres by 94 metres overall. The enclosing ditch is 10 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep while the banks measure 10 metres in width and stand up to 1.75 metres high. Three gaps are present in the enclosure circuit, though it is unclear how many are original. They are to the south west, east and north east. A contour survey was undertaken of the earthworks by Bournemouth University in 1995. It is suggested that that the bank around the west entrance was altered subsequent to the henge's construction, possibly in connection with the construction or use of the church. Additionally the north eastern entrance may have been created by secondary infilling of the ditch and removal of the bank. No excavation is known to have been undertaken at the site. The enclosure has been mapped from aerial photographs by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. The site is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -