Knowlton South

Woodlands
Grid Ref : SU0246109967
Summary : A henge monument, one of a group of such monuments at Knowlton, still partially extant as an earthwork though it has suffered from ploughing and parts are better visible as cropmarks. The site is bisected by a road, and farm buildings occupy part of the western side. The enclosure is defined by a ditch and outer bank separated by a berm. The maximum diameter is around 250 metres. The cropmarks in particular suggest construction as a series of straight lengths. Geophysical survey and trial excavation by Bournemouth University in 1993-5 represents the only known archaeological intervention at the site. Geophysical survey on the southern side showed the ditch to be continuous at this point, and also recorded the presence of a possible medieval trackway aligned against the ditch. Geophysical survey over the northeast quadrant, at two points where cropmarks suggested possible entrances, also showed the ditch to be continuous. It is therefore suggested that any original entrance must lie to the west, where the site is obscured by the road or the farm buildings. A trench across the bank and ditch in the southeast quadrant demonstrated the extent of plough damage to the bank, which survived to a maximum height of 0.2 metres. Traces of a buried soil were found in places beneath the bank. On either side of the bank, and apparently marking its edges, was a flat based gulley 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. The stratigraphical relationship is unclear but they seem to just pre-date the bank. The ditch was separated from the bank by a berm of 9.5 metres. The ditch was 5.5 metres deep, although only 4.5 metres was excavated, the remainder being augered. Within the fill, three stabilisation or slumping episodes were noted. Between the second and third, two slot trenches were present, one containing wattle work and the other posts. It is not clear if they extended around the whole of the henge ditch. The henge was mapped from aerial photographs by EH's Knowlton Circles Project.
More information : (SU 025100) South Circle; A large henge now cut by the Cranborne-Wimborne road, part of the monument west of the road has been occupied by farm buildings, the east and south levelled by ploughing. It is circular in plan with a maximum diameter of 750ft. Aerial photographs show it to have been constructed as a series of straight lengths linked by shorter curving lengths. It is best preserved on the north-west side where the bank is 45ft wide and 4ft high, separated by a berm 12ft across from the ditch. The ditch is 50ft wide and 5ft deep. No certain original entrance is known, Aerial photographs show a possible one on the south side, east of the modern
road. (1)

Knowlton South. SU 0245 1000. Large sub-circular enclosure, surviving as an earthwork and also known from cropmarks. The enclosure is defined by a ditch and outer bank, separated by a berm. The cropmark of the ditch appears rather narrow and on some photographs appears to show quite angular changes of direction. In the ENE sector of the enclosure, quite close to the ditch, are the cropmarks of at least 3 pit-like marks and a possible short curving feature visible as a faint parch mark (not necessarily archaeologically significant). (2)

Henge monument. Maximum diameter of about 250 metres, defined by a bank and internal ditch. On the east side, the bank is 20 metres wide and about 0.3 metres high. Partial excavation has shown the ditch to be 15 metres wide and up to 5.5 metres deep. Scheduling amended. (4)

The henge has been mapped from aerial photographs by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. (5-6)

Published report of the aerial photography analysis from the Knowlton Circles project. (7)

Additional source, which contains a brief accessible overview of the earthworks at Knowlton for visitors. (8)