Baswich Priory

Staffordshire
Stafford
Tixall
Grid Ref : SJ9505822911
Summary : The Priory of St Thomas the Martyr was founded circa 1174 by Gerard Fitz Brian and his charter shows that he had obtained some canons from Darley Abbey (SK 33 NE 1), providing them with a site on land which he held from the bishop. Gerard's origInal gift consisted of almost 70 acres called Sheepwash Meadow and as much of the River Sow as belonged to it. The prior and five canons were granted pensions with a gratuity going to another canon, on its dissolution in 1538. The present entrance to Priory Farm is almost certainly on the exact site of the medieval entrance to the precinct. The most considerable remains are those of the conventual church and the western and southern ranges of the cloister court. Part of the conventual church is to be seen in a stretch of walling some 39 ft long on the north side of the garden of Priory Farm. The work is without doubt of the earlier 13th century and is part of the north wall of the north transept; two main features of the wall are a respond standing to full height with its original capital and, immediately to the east, a plain aumbry, see plan. These were probably parts of a chapel against the east wall of the transept. The west end of the church may have been in line with the west wall of the present house. The cloister lay on the south side of the church and was almost certainly rectangular rather than square. Priory Farm incorporates medieval features and rooms which probably belonged to the western range of the cloister. Of the southern range of the cloister the best preserved part is its south wall, the greater part of which remains to about first-floor level. The position of the cemetery was indicated in 1965 when burials were discovered to the east of the eastern range. (See SJ 92 SE 4, for stone coffin found in 1855).
More information : (Name: SJ 951229) Priory (NR) (remains of)
(SJ 95042300) St Thomas Priory Farm (NAT). (1)

The priory of St Thomas the Martyr was founded c.1174 by Gerard Fitz Brian and his charter shows that he had obtained some canons from Darley Abbey (SK 33 NE 1), providing them with a site on land which he held from the bishop. Gerard's orignal gift consisted of almost 70 acres called Sheepwash Meadow and as much of the River Sow as belonged to it. The prior and five canons were granted pensions with a gratuity going to another canon, on its dissolution in 1538. The present entrance to Priory Farm is almost certainly on the exact site of the medieval entrance to the precinct. The most considerable remains are those of the conventual church and the western and southern ranges of the cloister court. Part of the conventual church is to be seen in a stretch of walling some 39 ft long on the north side of the garden of Priory Farm. The work is without doubt of the earlier 13th century and is part of the north wall of the north transept; two main features of the wall are a respond standing to full height with its original capital and, immediately to the east, a plain aumbry, see plan (b). These were probably parts of a chapel against the east wall of the transept. The west end of the church may have been in line with the west wall of the present house. The cloister lay on the south side of the church and was almost certainly rectangular rather than square. Priory Farm incorporates medieval features and rooms which probably belonged to the western range of the cloister. Of the southern range of the cloister the best preserved part is its south wall, the greater part of which remains to about first-floor level.

St Thomas Mill Farm (named at SJ 94952294 on OS: 1:10000 1981) occupies the site of the priory mill SJ 95052290 Two fragments of St Thomas Priory survive, the portion of the north wall of the north transept and a large part of the outer wall of the south claustral range standing to height of 3-4m. The latter has been much altered but the round-headed doorway at its east end is probably original, the windows shown on the paln (b) are now blocked. SJ 95042291. The farmhouse of St Thomas Priory Farm is an L-shaped brick building of three storeys and an attic, built upon a stone plinth in which is a stone mullioned window of two lights to the basement. The house contains work of several periods, a considerable amount, presumably from the priory ruins, ia re-used in its walls. There are two single-storeyed 16th century stone barns 60 m NW of the farmhouse. They have four-centred doorways and stone mullioned windows of three lights, all with hood moulds. Most of the windows and some of the doorways have been bricked-up and the barns have been enlarged in brick. (4)

No change to previous information. The farmhouse is not outstanding. See photographs. (5)

St Thomas's Farmhouse (formerly listed as St Thomas' Farmhouse with remains of Priory). Grade II. The house incorporates material from the former Priory and it is possible that some of the medieval walling is in situ. Now mainly C18. Brick with some stone, and tiled roof. Interior not inspected.

Two Ranges of Outbuildings North of St Thomas's Farmhouse. Grade II. Partly medieval, refashioned in C16 with considerable repair. Remains of medieval and Tudor mullioned fenestration and Tudor doorway. (6)

SJ 9503 2292: St Thomas' Priory. Scheduled RSM No 21532. (7)

According to public feedback, some of the barns on site have since been converted into homes. (8)