Bird Incubation And Rearing Centre

Grid Ref : TQ2808983649
Summary : This was the original northern entrance to London Zoo and comprises a gate flanked by a toilet block and north gate kiosk. The gate and toilet block, probably designed by the architects Walter, Hearn and Chuter, were constructed in 1926. The gate was built as an open-sided, six-bay range which provided shelter for the ticket sellers and turnstiles. It has timber posts to a hipped tile roof. Additions in 1936 included a gate keepers lodge, exit turnstiles and a kiosk built to the east of the gate. These were designed by Tecton architect Berthold Lubetkin and were based on his 1934 plans for a shelter and kiosk at Whipsnade Zoo. The gate was closed and altered to be used as a store in 1975. The buildings were then converted to the Bird Incubation and Rearing Centre in 1989-90. This work was undertaken Colin Wears and the John S Bonnington Partnership.
More information : The North Gate was the original northern entrance to London Zoo and comprises a gate flanked by a toilet block and north gate kiosk. The gate and toilet block, probably designed by the architects Walter, Hearn and Chuter, were constructed in 1926. The gate was built as an open-sided, six-bay range which provided shelter for the ticket sellers and turnstiles. It has timber posts to a hipped tile roof. Additions in 1936 included a gate keepers lodge, exit turnstiles and a kiosk built to the east of the gate. These were designed by Tecton architect Berthold Lubetkin and were based on his 1934 plans for a shelter and kiosk at Whipsnade Zoo.

The gate was closed and altered to be used as a store in 1975. The buildings were then converted to the Bird Incubation and Rearing Centre in 1989-90. This work was undertaken Colin Wears and the John S Bonnington Partnership. (1-2)