Giraffe House

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2786383482
Summary : The Giraffe House at London Zoo is one of the earliest surviving Zoo structures, designed by Decimus Burton (1800-1881) when he was as the official architect to the Zoo between 1830 and 1841. The building was designed 1836-7 and the flanking wings were added in 1849 and 1850. This building is one of the few buildings still used for its original purpose and comprises a central brick shed 6.5 metres high at the eaves, originally fitted with central heating, and has round headed doors 5 metres high. It is flanked on either side by low wings. The east wing was used from 1850 as the Hippopotamus House.Following bomb damage in 1940 the building was rebuilt in 1960-63 by Franz Stengelhofen and Colin Wears as part of the Cotton Terraces development (Monument HOB UID 1169943). This rebuilding respected much of Burton's plans but with improved public viewing areas and the replacement of paddock fences with moats. The building now forms part of the 'Into Africa' exhibit, with the wings housing zebras and okapi, which opened in 2006.
More information : Giraffe House and Hippopotamus House on the Cotton Terraces. Built 1836-7 by Decimus Burton. The wings were added in 1849 and 1850, the east wing was to be the hippopotamus house. The building was damaged by bombing in 1940 and so it was largely rebuilt from 1960 to 1963 by Franz Stengelhofen and Colin Wears, architects. Only the south and return walls survive from the original building. It is of stock brick and has slate roofs. (1-2)

This building is one of the few buildings still used for its original purpose and comprises a central block as a simple brick shed 6.5 metres high at the eaves. It was originally fitted with central heating and has round headed doors 5 metres high. It is flanked on either side by low wings. The east wing was used from 1850 as as the hippopotamus house. The 1960s rebuilding, part of the Cotton Terraces development (Monument HOB UID 1169943) respected much of Burton's plans but with improved public viewing areas. Perimeter paddock fences were also replaced with moats.

The building now forms part of the 'Into Africa' exhibit, with the wings housing zebras and okapi, which opened in 2006. (1, 3-4)