Marlborough
Grid Ref : SU1840068620
Summary : Remains of a late 17th/early 18th century garden to Marlborough Castle House, which now form part of the grounds of Marlborough College. Formal gardens were laid out to the north west and south east of the house, and included a parterre and gazons coupes. A summerhouse or banqueting house was constructed on the mound of the Norman Castle 100 metres west of the house. The mound also had a cascade and grotto. A wilderness was laid out southwards from the mound. The mound is now the only surviving feature of the garden; it has a spiral path and remains of the grotto.
More information : Remains of a late 17th/early 18th century garden of Marlborough Castle House, now part of the grounds of Marlborough College. Formal gardens were laid out to the north west and south east of the house, and included a parterre and gazons coupes. A summerhouse or banqueting house was constructed on the mound of the Norman Castle 100m west of the house. The mound also had a cascade and grotto. A wilderness was laid out southwards from the mound. The mound is now the only surviving feature of the garden; it has a spiral path and remains of the grotto (SU 16 NE 124). Registered park and garden grade II. (1-3)